Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
JB 2020 FFA Results
JB 2020 FFA Results
Dawn Metschke
Wednesday, August 05, 2020

Johnson-Brock has finally finished all of our state FFA events.  This is long.  But it was over a 3 month process to get it all done.

Johnson-Brock had submitted 5 agri-science fair projects before school was closed. 

All 5 submitted were accepted.

Environmental and Natural Resources Division

Carter Anderson and Jalen Behrends 

Lane Buchmeier and Chase Holtus  

Food Science Division

Natalie Clark

Social Science Division

Abigail Hodges and Elizabeth Hodges  

Plant Science Division

Olivia Nichols and Alivia Parker 

2 of those 5 projects made it to finals and results were announced on May 21st.  

Lane and Chase earned fourth place in their division  

Abigail and Elizabeth earned second place in their division.

Johnson-Brock had one Leadership Development Event qualify for State in Junior Public Speaking.  On June 25th, Christina Lillenas presented her speech entitled,  “Misleading Food Labels” via zoom.  Christina earned a placing in the silver division.

Five Career Development Events qualified to compete in the virtual State FFA Competitions.  The first CDE teams for Johnson-Brock FFA to compete were Agri-science and Environmental/Natural Resources on July 21st.  The Agri-science CDE team of Jalen Behrends, Lane Buchmeier, Natalie Clark, and Abigail Hodges were 15th in the state earning a Blue Ribbon.  Individually Natalie also earned a blue ribbon while Jalen and Abigail earned red ribbons.  

The Environmental and Natural Resources Team of Mason Benham, Maggie Clark, Sophie Clark, and Brookly Epler were 7th in state earning a Blue Ribbon.  Individually Mason also earned a blue ribbon.  Maggie and Brooklyn earned red ribbons.  And Sophie earned a white ribbon.

The next day on July 22nd the Food Science CDE Team competed.  Team members were Maggie Clark, Sophie Clark, Elizabeth Hodges, and Audrey Sandfort.  As the team they were 2nd in state earning a purple ribbon.  Elizabeth and Sophie were also 6th and 7th in the entire state overall both earning purple ribbons individually as well.  Maggie earned a blue ribbon.  Audrey earned a red ribbon.

The following week was the opportunity for the Meats Judging Team to compete on July 29th.  Team members were Brooklyn Epler, Connor Epler, Christina Lillena, and Elizabeth Hodge.  The team was 15th in the state and earned a red ribbon.  Christina earned a white ribbon overall.

The final team to compete was the Marketing Plan Team on August 4th.  Team members were Logan Edwards, Elizabeth Hodges, and Elaina Riley.  Team members presented a marketing plan based on a local business, Teten Agronomy, to judges via zoom.  The Marketing Team are Nebraska FFA State Champions.

This would have been the largest number to have earned the privilege to perform or compete at the state level with 20 of the 24 members.  

We would have had our first Nebraska FFA Choir member Hanna Gerdes singing up front in Pinnacle Bank Arena before every convention session.  

We would have been able to cheer on our first State Degree Recipient, Elizabeth Hodges, walking across the stage earning the greatest honor the state of Nebraska bestows upon an FFA member.  

Thanks to all of you that read all of this.  We finished state events just in time to do the county fair livestock shows next week!